Student

Academic Year 2015-16

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
WONG Hoi Yan (ENG) The Best Anchor (Champion), The Most Popular Anchor, The Best Monographic Video, The Best Article Writing 5th Youth Anchor Intervarsity Competition 2015
SIN Ka-Lik Anson (MUS) First Place in the Concerto Class Hong Kong (Asia) Youth Piano Competition 2015
KO Chi Lun (Associate Degree in Music Studies) Championship in the Open Piano Free Choice Class 2015 International Youth Culture and Art Festival
LO Tsun Hei (MUS) Championship in the Viennese Class The 6th Hong Kong Virtuosos Music Competition 2015
NG Pak Ling (MUS) First Prize in the Piano Sonata Class 2015 International Youth Culture and Art Festival
ZHANG Shuyu Tiffany  (TRAN) Championship in the Open Class The 40th Hong Kong Youth Translation Competition (2015)
HAN Song (ENG) Championship 2015 TSMC Literature Award
CHAN Chun Wai (REL) Championship in the Tertiary Institution Class The Neway of Life Lyric Writing Competition 2015
LAM Ching Yu (MUS) First Prize in the Debussy Class The 19th Hong Kong – Asia Piano Open Competition (2016)
CHAN Wa Hei (MUS) Third Prize in the Asian Region Piano Duo Group; Champion in the Hong Kong Region The 6th Asian Youth Music Competition (2016)
SUN Meng (REL) The Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship (to support
his tuition fee and living expenses for the whole study period in
Hong Kong)
Hong Kong Jockey Club
ZHANG Shuyu Tiffany  (TRAN) First Prize in the Hong Kong Region The 6th Cross-Strait Interpreting Contest

Academic Year 2014-15

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
TANG Cheuk Nam (CHI) Championship 2014 Hong Kong-Macau Debate Joint School Exchange – Almighty Debater Contest
CHAN Wing Yip Andrew  (BMS) First Prize in the 19 to 25-year-old category 12th Italy Percussion Competition (Timpani) (2014)
WU Yimin, LAM Sin Ying (MUS) Championship in the Four-hands Advanced Class The 18th Hong Kong-Asia Piano Open Competition (2014)
CHAN Wa Hei (MUS) Championship in the Piano Tutor Performance Class The 1st Hong Kong International Music Competition for Young Pianists (2014)
ZHAN Xiaohai  (Associate Degree in Music Studies) Championship Spanish x Hong Kong International Piano Competition (2014)
LI Chiu Chun (CHI) Championship in the Contemporary Chinese Poetry Category 9th City Literary Awards
WONG Wai Ching, Jacky  (MUS) First Prize in the Foreign Language Vocal Solo Open Class The 67th Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association Music Festival

Academic Year 2013-14

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
HO Wing Shan, TSANG Suet Ying Cindy (MUS) First Prize of Piano Duo (Ensemble) “The III Piano Bridges” International Competition for Amateur Pianists (2013), Saint Petersburg
CHAN Wa Hei (MUS) Overall Championship and Recital Group Championship Hong Kong Youth Piano Competition 2013
LI Chiu Chun (CHI) Championship 40th Youth Literary Awards (2013) – the Category of Primary Level Contemporary Chinese Poetry

Academic Year 2012-13

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
Zabrina Lo Shu Siu, (Broad-based admission) Championship (Both) Poetry Writing Competition organized by HKBU’s Department of English Language and Literature and the Department of Humanities and Creative Writing;
The 8th Short Story Writing Competition organized by the Language Centre
Lee Yat Hong (CHI) Second Prize, Short Story Division The 7th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition co-organized by the Faculty of Arts and the Language Centre
Fok Hiu Yan (CHI) Third Prize, Short Story Division The 7th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition co-organized by the Faculty of Arts and the Language Centre
TAM Wing Sze (CHI) First Prize, Prose Division The 7th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition co-organized by the Faculty of Arts and the Language Centre
Wong Sum Ling (CHI) Honourable mention, Poetry Division The 7th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition co-organized by the Faculty of Arts and the Language Centre
NG Wing Sze, Annabelle (ENG) The Best Delegate Award; The Best Position Paper Award; Asian International Model United Nations Conference 2012 organized by the Peking University; Hong Kong Model United Nations Conference 2013
Jacky Tse (HMW) HSBC Overseas Scholarship Hong Kong Bank Foundation 2012/13
Tam Ka Shu (MUS) Young Composer Award Schools Speech Choir Showcase 2012/13 co-organized by InTuition Creative Learning Ltd. and Hong Kong Education Bureau
TANG Tin Hang (MUS) First Prize (Etude) “Chopin Award” (2012) organized by the Hong Kong Piano Music Association
HO Wing Shan, TSANG Suet Ying Cindy (MUS) Gold Medal in the Teacher Category of Single Piano, Four Hands; First Prize of Piano Duo (Ensemble) The 7th Shenzhen China Piano Duo (Two Pianos and Four Hands) Competition (2012);
The III Piano Bridges International Competition for Amateur Pianists (2013), Saint Petersburg.
WONG Yik Mo (MUS) The Best Speaker Award Security Council at the “Hong Kong Model United Nations Conference 2013”
CHAN Wa Hei (MUS) Overall Championship and Recital Group Championship Hong Kong Youth Piano Competition 2013

Academic Year 2011-12

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
Lam Chi Wa (CHI) First Prize (Intervarsity Session) “Centenary of China’s Xinhai Revolution” Contemporary Chinese Poetry Writing Competition
Yuen Tsz Wun (CHI) Championship (Category of Fiction) The 6th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition
Lo Yan Chee Maria (ENG) Sir Edward Youde Memorial Overseas Fellowship for Disabled Students Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund
Cao Yidi (ENG) First Prize at the “French Cinepanorama Critique Competition 2011 Alliance Française de Hong Kong
Zhang Xi (TRAN) Honourable Mention in the “Hong Kong Model United Nations Conference 2011” Hong Kong Model United Nations Club (HKMUNC)
Hung Long Sum (TRAN) HKSAR Government Scholarship for 2011/2012 HKSAR Government

Academic Year 2010-11

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
Lam Chi Wa (CHI) First Prize (Senior (Prose) Section) 37th Youth Literature Awards
Lam Chi Wa (CHI) First Prize (Open Section) Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Art Competition - Chinese Poetry Creative Writing Competition
Yeung Yu Hin (CHI) Best Debaters (Round 1) 12th Basic Law Cup–Joint University Debate Competition
Fung Kai Kit Jensen (ENG) Sole Best Delegate Award 4th Asian International Model United Nations (AIMUN) Conference held by Peking University
Lo Yan Chee Maria (ENG) HSBC Overseas Scholarship Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
CHAN Kit Yan (HUM) Gold Medal (Tango in the Women-Men’s Event) 6th School Dance Sport Competition
Kam Ka Him, Kenneth (MUS) First Prize (Open Class Guitar Ensemble) Hong Kong School Music Festival (09/10)
Leung Chi Pong, Slash (MUS) First Prize (Senior group, four hands) Asia Piano Open Competition
Tse Pak Lok (TRAN) Outstanding Student Award 2010 Baptist Convention of Hong Kong
David Li (TRAN) HSBC Overseas Scholarship Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Dee Dee Lee (ENGED) HSBC Overseas Scholarship Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Academic Year 2009-10

StudentAwardOrganisation/Event
Yiu Yam Keung (CHI) HKSAR Government Scholarship 2009/10 HKSAR Government
Cheung Kai Chung (CHI) Championship Kowloon Cup 2010 (Chinese Debating Competition), co-organized by the Hong Kong Baptist University, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Yeung Yu Hin (CHI) Championship Kowloon Cup 2010 (Chinese Debating Competition), co-organized by the Hong Kong Baptist University, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Fung Kai Kit Jennsen (ENG) Best Delegate Award Singapore Model United Nations Conference
Chan Wai Lee (ENG) HSBC Overseas Scholarship (2009-10) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Chan Wai Ting (ENG) Championship Kowloon Cup 2010 (Chinese Debating Competition), co-organized by the Hong Kong Baptist University, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Lo Yan Chee Maria (ENG) Eden & Ling Kwok Scholarship  
Lo Yan Chee Maria (ENG) Padma & Hari Harilela Scholarship Fund for Outstanding Students Dr. Hari Harilela, Chairman of the Harilela Group and Mrs. Padma Harilela
Lo Yan Chee Maria (ENG) Sir Edward Youde Memorial Scholarships for Disabled Students Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund
Tse Wing Yuk (MUS) HKSAR Government Scholarship 2009/10 HKSAR Government
Fan Ching Yi, Denise (MUS) Sir Edward Youde Memorial Scholarship (Honorary Scholarship) Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund
Fan Ching Yi, Denise (MUS) Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship Scheme 2009-10 Hong Kong Jockey Club Charities Trust
Chan Wing Shan (MUS) Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship 2009-10 Hong Kong Jockey Club Charities Trust
Hui Kwai Yan, Sibyl (REL) Outstanding Service Award for Tertiary Students 2009-2010 Hong Kong Student Services Association and Hong Kong Outstanding Tertiary Students’ Services Association
Au Lap Yin (HUM) Champion 11th Basic Law Intervarsity Debating Tournament, organized by the Joint Committee for the Promotion of the Basic Law of Hong Kong
Au Lap Yin (HUM) Championship and Best Debater in Final Kowloon Cup 2010 (Chinese Debating Competition), co-organized by the Hong Kong Baptist University, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Lau Pik Ha (ENGED) Li & Fung Scholarship Li & Fung Foundation